It is the policy of the Department of Labor and Employment (DOLE) to respect and uphold the data privacy rights, and to ensure that personal information and sensitive personal information (collectively called personal data) collected from the clients are processed and profiled pursuant to Republic Act No. 10173 (Data Privacy Act of 2012) and its implementing rules and regulations.

This Privacy Policy serves as our guide for collection, processing and profiling of personal data in accordance with the general privacy principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality, and such other relevant principles in the collection, processing, and retention of personal data as required by applicable law.

The following outline provides for the manner by which we handle and protect the personal data that we will obtain from you if you visit or use the PhilJobNet website.
 


Definitions and Construction

The following terms and phrases used in this Policy are defined as follows:
     1. “Personal data” refers to all type of personal information;
     2. “Personal information” refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual;
     3. Sensitive personal information refers to personal information:

     a. About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
     b. About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such individual, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
     c. Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but is not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and
     d. Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified
     4. “Processing” refers to any operations performed upon personal data including, but not limited to, the collection, recording, organization, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure or destruction of data. Processing may be performed through automated means, or manual processing, if the personal data are contained or are intended to be contained in a filing system; and
     5. “Profiling” refers to any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, location or movement.

Scope and Method of Collection of Personal Data

We will only collect your personal information if you voluntarily filled out and submit to us the online registration or the National Skills Registration Program (NSRP) Registration Form 1. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to respond appropriately to your needs, if necessary or avail of our programs and services.

We collect your electronic or email address and desired password during signup. Additionally, since we value and welcome your comments and suggestion, your full name, contact number, and messages as required when you used the contact us form through the PhilJobNet website.

For online registration, you will be asked to provide the necessary and mandatory information marked with asterisk as “Required” and agree to the processing of this information. We collect the following mandatory or required information directly from you:
     Personal Information (i.e. Full Name, Date of Birth, Sex, and Contact details)
     Job Preferences (i.e. Expected salary, Preferred Industry, an Occupation and Location)
     Education Background (i.e. Highest level completed, Year graduated/attended, Name of School/University, and Degree/Course)
     Work Experience (optional but an advantage to be selected by the employers)

If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to both the disclosure and the processing of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Purpose of Collecting Your Personal Information

Your personal information shall be kept safe and secure and will only be used for the following purposes:

     a. Verify and validate your identity;
     b. Assess and/or verify your employability;
     c. Provide you with personalized and customized programs/services suited to your qualification and needs;
     d. Send you email and SMS notifications (i.e. new job vacancies and important advisories, and events/announcements)
     e. Produce quality, effective and efficient labor market information for the improvement and development of government employment and educational programs, policies and services;
     f. Improve the quality and performance of our website and its services;
     g; Provide third parties (government or private) with statistical data analysis and other related labor market information in line with Executive Order No. 2, series of 2016, also known as the Freedom of Information Order;
     h. Other government services as required by the law.
We will not, without your express consent, share your personal information to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing.

We never use traffic pattern information to personally identify individual users. Traffic pattern information is taken and used only to generate generic statistics. These statistics are used to identify general trends concerning the use of our PhilJobNet site to tell us which of our web pages are the most popular, and to help us determine how we may further improve the site.

If you identify yourself or provide personal information by submitting a comment or sending us an email message, we use this information to respond to your comments, concerns, suggestions, questions and/or requests for information.

Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to registered and accredited employers seeking manpower requirements that matched with your qualifications. We may likewise disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

The retention of your personal information may also be done under the foregoing circumstances. As a general rule, however, we only keep your personal information until such time that we have attained the purpose by which we collect the same.

Under the foregoing circumstances and to the extent permissible by applicable law, you agree not to take any action against us for the disclosure and retention of your personal information.

Security of Personal Information

We highly value the personal information collected and stored with us and will make sure that it is protected from possible threats, both online and offline. Our office has put in place the necessary technical, organizational and physical measures in accordance with the DPA to make sure that your data is kept safe and secure.

We implement reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, destruction, misuse or alteration of your personal information. To ensure utmost protection of your personal information, we will store the same on our secured services. Access to particular webpages with your personal information are password protected.

PhilJobNet is using a secure server via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). This is a protocol works by using a private key to encrypt the transmit data or information over the internet.

Electronic Mail (Email) and Short Message Service (SMS)

PhilJobNet support team will occasionally send emails or SMS (Text Messages) to employers and jobseekers which may contain information relating to PhilJobNet services, reminders, important advisories, and other work-related information. Your email address and mobile number will never be shared to any other entities except to those registered and accredited employers with vacancies you applied for or employers who availed the premium services.

Cookies

The site use cookies to optimize your user experience. A cookie is a small text file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored in your browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the PhilJobNet server.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Some internet browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. However, blocking all cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features/functionalities on our website.

You can remove cookies by following directions provided in your preferred internet browser. You should understand that areas of certain websites will not function properly if you set your internet browser to not accept cookies.

Log Data

Whenever you visit our website, your browser may send us personal information which we collect as part of our procedures. The process of collecting this information is called “Log Data” and may include information such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths using google analytics, which is commonly referred to as “Traffic Pattern Information”.

Your social media profile, which may include your name, picture, gender, date of birth and other public information can be shared by Facebook or LinkedIn if you link your account with the website as your login credentials.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on PhilJobNet website.  It is recommended that you check PhilJobNet Privacy Policy page occasionally to ensure that you are amenable to any changes made in this policy. We may also notify by email or through SMS of significant changes to this policy that might affect your personal data.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The DPO is appointed by the DOLE to ensure PhilJobNet’s compliance with the laws, rules and regulations for the protection of data privacy and security. The DPO supervises and enforces this policy and the relevant contact details are as follows:

                    DOLE Assistant Secretary
                    Designated DPO and Chairperson Data Privacy Technical Committee
                    Legal, International, Legislative and Media Affairs Cluster
                    7th Floor, DOLE Building
                    Intramuros Manila
                    Telephone Number: 527-3000 local 537
        

Control over your Personal Information

You may access your personal information provided in PhilJobNet website to update or reflect any correction.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information or if you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may use the PhilJobNet contact us facility or send your email to support@philjobnet.gov.ph.